Barm Music Program
  • photo: Jack Luiggi
  • photo: Pete Mauney
  • photo: China Jorrin
  • photo: Kazio Sosnowski
  • photo: China Jorrin
photo: Jack Luiggi1 photo: Pete Mauney2 photo: China Jorrin3 photo: Kazio Sosnowski4 photo: China Jorrin5

About Jazz at Bard College

We have a commitment to teaching Jazz as an integral part of the African musical diaspora and historically, as a place where European, African and Native American musical and cultural practices flowed together. We also regard the music as evolving, while becoming increasingly socially and culturally diverse. It is also a technologically inclusive art form that should not be frozen in time.

Consequently, our emphasis is on giving our students a strong foundation of basic musical skills, a thorough understanding of the history behind the music and an emphasis on the individual developing her/his creative process. To this end we combine, theory, history and technical skills training with a strong improvisational/ compositional regimen.

Our goal is to teach students to be the creative artists of the future rather than uncreative repeaters of the past. Our students are notable for the uniqueness of their self expression and the quality of their original music while at Bard and we have been gratified to see the exciting work that many of our graduates go on to do after Bard.

NEWS:

Alumni News:
Two of our alumni have composed the music for a major film to be released in 2018. Zachary Seman and Charles Klarsfeld are credited as composers on The Brits Are Coming
Zach Seman also just completed the score to the new Louis CK film, I Love You Daddy


Monday Sept 25
 Concert/ Q&A  Jazz Harmony l N211 9:30-11:30
John Esposito , piano; Ira Coleman, bass, Pete O'Brien, drums
    

Monday October 16
  Concert/ Q&A  Jazz Harmony l  N211 9:30-11:30
​John Esposito, piano; Malcolm Cecil, bass, Pete O'Brien, drums
 
Tuesday October 17
 Concert Malcolm Cecil Quartet  Bard Hall 8:00
George DeLeon, sax; John Esposito, piano; Malcolm Cecil, bass; Pete O'Brien, drums

Friday October 20th 
THE K G BIRD TRIO  
 THE COMMUNITY CHURCH OF NEW YORK, 35th st. NYC 8:00  
Noah Barker, piano; Dean Torrey, bass; Thurman Barker, drums & percussion

Saturday October 21
Jazz Faculty Concert: The Music Of Duke Ellington & Billy Strayhorn  Bito  2 pm

Phil Allen, valve trombone 
Thurman Barker, drums
Ira Coleman, bass
Reggie Earls, voice
Garry Hagberg, guitar
Erica Lindsay, sax
Eric Person, saxes & flute
Pete O'Brien, drums
Chris Pasin, trumpet
Pamela Pentony, voice
Steve Raleigh guitar
Carlos Valdez, congas
Bruce Williams, sax



Monday November 13
John Esposito Sextet Concert/ Q&A. Bito Hall  8:00

John Esposito, piano
Chris Pasin, trumpet
Phil Allen, valve trombone
Eric Person saxes
Ira Coleman, bass
Pete O'Brien, drums
 
Thursday  November 16
Jazz Vocal Workshop Concert  Down The Road Cafe 8pm


 



Spring 2017 Events


 

Friday February 24 Contemporary Jazz Composers Concert 8pm Blum Hall
Monday March 6 - Esa Pietila, Jayna Nelson, Rosi Hertlein, Otto Gardner & John Esposito
Master Class
1-3   Concert 7:30-9:30
Tuesday March 28 - Thurman Barker Presents Paul Steinbeck Book Release  6pm 104 Olin
Wednesday April 19 - Bard College Community Jazz Orchestra  8pm Blum Hall
Thursday May 4 - Bard College Jazz Vocal Ensemble 8pm Down The Road Cafe
Monday May 8 - Bebop Masters Concert  8-9:30 Blum N211
Tuesday May 9 - Advanced Contemporary Improvisational Techniques Concert 8-9:30 Blum N211
Tuesday May 16 - Contemporary Jazz Composers Concert 8pm Blum Hall 

   Student Concerts

Tuesday April 4 - Luke Sandbank Mod N211 8:30  
Monday April 10 - Tam Stockton Mod SMOG 8:30 
Thursday April 13 - Satchel Fisher Mod Blum 8:00
Monday April 17 John Kadian Mod Blum 8:30
Monday April 24 -Miles Sweeney sen l 7pm
N211 Monday April 24 - Cooper Slack Mod Blum 8:30
Thursday April 27 - Josh Torvi Sen ll Blum 8:30
Monday May 1 - Caroline Petty 8-9:00 Bard Hall 
Tuesday May 2 - Zach Walker- KahneSen l N211 8:30 
Thursday May 4 - Andre Kvapil Sen ll Bard 8:00 
Sunday May 11 - Pippa Kelmenson Sen ll 8 pm Blum courtyard


 

Fall 2016 Events


Monday September 12 - M​asterclass - ­​John Esposito Trio w/ Ira Coleman, bass & Peter
O’Brien, drums  
 10 am Blum N211
Tuesday September 27 - from Longy Institute -  Peter Cassino, Glynis Loman, Todd Brunel, Deirdre Christiansen Masterclass 2-4 Bard Hall Concert/Seminar 7:30-9:30 Bito
Wednesday November  9 - Bard College Jazz Orchestra 8pm Olin Hall
Thursday November 10 - Bard College Jazz Vocal Ensemble 8pm Down The Road Cafe
Monday November 21 - Bard college Percussion Ensemble 8pm Blum N211
Tuesday December 8 - Bebop Masters Concert   8-9:30 Blum N211
Friday December 9 - Contemporary Jazz Composers Concert 8 pm Blum Hall
Thursday December 10 - Advanced Contemporary Improvisational Techniques Concert 8-9:30 Blum N211

Student Concerts

Tues nov 8- Paul Duhe mod con 8 Blum
Thurs Nov 10 Hank Zwann mod con 8 pm Bard Hall 
Tuesday Nov 15 Kenny Siegel mod con N211 8pm 
Tuesday Nov 15 - Sun Nov 20 Pippa Kelmonson sen con installation Old Gym
Thurs Nov 17 Josh Torvi Sen Con l pm Bard Hall
Friday Nov 18 Evan Dibbs mod con 7pm Blum Hall
Monday Nov 21 - Andre Kvapil sen con l 8 pm Bard Hall 
Tuesday Nov 22- Simon Paris mod con 7:30 Blum Hall
Thursday Dec 1 Caroline Petty sen con l 8pm Bard Hall
Saturday Dec 3  Lucas Henry sen con l 7:30 N 211.



 

Fall 2015 Events

Wednesday September 23- ­ M​asterclass - ­​John Esposito Trio w/ Ira Coleman, bass & Peter
O’Brien, drums   10 am Blum N211
Friday October 16- ­ ​Concert ­- John Esposito Sextet w/ Chris Pasin, trumpet; Eric Person, alto
& soprano saxes; Stacey Dillard, tenor sax; John Esposito, piano; Otto Gardner bass; Peter
O’Brien, drums. 8pm Center For The Performing Arts At Rhinebeck
Friday October 28​­- Concert -­ Thurman Barker Alone Together 7:30 Olin Hall
Thursday November 11​­- Concert -­ Pamela Pentony w/ Jazz Vocal Workshop
Wednesday November 28​­- Concert -­ Thurman Barker w/ Bard Community Jazz Orchestra
7:30 Olin Hall
Wednesday December 9​­- Concert ­- Erica Lindsay w/ Contemporary Jazz Composers
Ensemble


Student Concerts

Thursday November 5 ­ Josh Torvi Mod Con 8:30 Blum N211
Tuesday November 17 ­ Luke McCrosson Sen Con I 8:30 Blum Hall
Thursday November 19 ­ Phillip Paris Sen Con l Blum Hall 8pm
Monday November 23 ­ Brianna Ramsey Tyler Sen Con l 8:30pm Manor Cafe
Tuesday November 24­ Peter Feinman Sen Con l 7:30 pm Blum Hall
Monday November 30 ­ Matt Dowden Sen Con l 8pm Bard Hall
Tuesday December 1 ­ Maya Sommer Mod Con 8pm Blum Hall
Thursday December 3 ­ Ajani NaNaBuluku Sen Con I 8:30pm Olin Hall
Monday December 7 ­ Raphaelle Condo Mod Con 8:30pm Blum Hall
Thursday Dec 10 ­ Raina Sokolov Gonzalez Sen Con I 8pm Bard Hall

Spring 2015 Events


Thursday February 19 -­ ​Concert - ­ John Esposito ​Sextet w/ Greg Glassman, trumpet; Eric
Person, alto & soprano saxes; Stacey Dillard, tenor sax; John Esposito, piano; Ira Coleman,
bass; Peter O’Brien, drums. 8pm Bard Hall
Wednesday April 1​­- Concert-­ Thurman Barker w/ Bard Percussion Ensemble 8pm Bito Hall
Wednesday April 29​­- ​Concert- ­Thurman Barker w/ Bard Community Jazz Orchestra 8pm Olin
Hall 
Thursday April 30 ​­- Concert- ­ Pamela Pentony w/ Jazz Vocal Workshop 8pm Campus Center
Cafe
Friday May 8- ​­ Concert -­ Erica Lindsay w/ Contemporary Jazz Composers Ensemble 8pm
Blum Hall

Student Concerts

Monday April 6­ Andre Kvapil Mod Con 8 pm Blum Hall
Wednesday April 15 ­ Laura DeLuca Mod Con 8:00 Bard Hall
Wednesday April 15 ­ Daniel Risdon Sen Con l 8:00 Blum
Tuesday April 21 ­ Sam Smith Sen Con 8 pm Bito
Thursday April 23 ­ Caroline Petty Mod Con 8:00 Blum
Tuesday April 28 ­ Noah Stuber Mod Con 8:30 Bard Hall
Tuesday April 28 ­ Sen Con ll Eli Frank 8:00 Blum N211
Thursday April 30 ­ Sen con ll Dashiell Flach 8:00 Blum Hall
Thursday May 7 ­ Tristan O'Shea 8:30 Old Gym
Monday May 11 ­ Ben Smart Sen Con ll 8:30 Blum
Thursday may 14 ­ Caroline Heitter Sen Con ll 8:30 Blum Hall
Wednesday May 13 ­ Eamon Goodman Sen Con ll 7:00 RKC

Fall 2014 Events

Fall 2014 Events
Jazz Program At Bard College Presents:


Wednesday September 17​­- Roswell Rudd/Mark Dresser 7-­9 pm, Blum Hall, Bard College
Thursday, October 2nd- Bass Seminar: with Malcolm Cecil, Ira Coleman, Kenny Davis & Dave Holland
1:00 ­- 4:00 pm Bard Hall
Bard College
Admission Free Presented By The Music Program and Jazz At Bard
Thursday October 16​­- Woodstock Film Festival presents Burrill Crohn's Playing With
Parkinson's,
a documentary film on the life and work of guitarist/poet/painter Sangeeta Michael
Berardi, featuring Bard faculty members John Esposito and Peter O'Brien 3:45 PM at the
Woodstock Playhouse; Saturday, October 18, 8:15 PM at Upstate Films in Rhinebeck.
Thursday October 23​­- Concert ­- Thurman Barker Art Of The Trio 8pm Blum Hall
Friday October 31​­- John Esposito At Longy Institute, Boston -­ Master Class 12:30 ­- 2pm
Trio coaching 3­-5pm
Saturday November 1​­- John Esposito Trio w/ Otto Gardner, bass & Peter O’Brien, drums at
Longy Institute, Boston
-­ Concert at Pickman Hall 8:30
Friday October 31​­- Thurman Barker & Bard Community Jazz Orchestra
Featuring Eddie Allen, trumpet. Larry Moses, trumpet & Lew Scott, bass
8 pm, Bito Hall, Bard Conservatory,
Bard College
Presented by Thurman Barker & The Music Program and Jazz At Bard College
Thursday November 6- ​­ Jazz Vocal Workshop Concert w/ Pamela Pentony
8 pm, Down The Road Cafe, Bard College
Friday Nov 14- ​­ Master Class/Concert: Esa Pietila -­saxophonist w Rosi Hertlein -­ violin & voice,
John Esposito -­ drums & piano, Otto Gardner -­ bass

Master class: Blum N211 4:15­-5:30 concert: 8­-10 pm, Blum Hall, Bard College
Saturday December 13​­- Erica Lindsay w/ Contemporary Jazz Composers Ensemble 8pm Blum Hall
Monday December 15- ​­ Concert­ Carlos Valdez Latin Jazz Ensemble 8pm Blum Hall

Student Concerts

Thursday November 20 ­Alex graf Mod Con 8pm Blum Hall
Monday December 1 Paul Parker Sen Con ll 8pm Blum Hall
Tuesday December 2 ­ Zach Whalen Sen Con l 8:30 Blum N211
Thursday December 9 ­ Atticus Pomerantz Sen Con l 9pm Blum Hall
Thursday December 11 ­ Ben Smart sen Con l 8pm Blum N211

Spring 2014 Events

Sunday, March 9 - Erica Lindsay's Mantra
played by the Detroit Symphony as part of the Earshot Classical Roots Series.
3 pm, Detroit Symphony Orchestra Hall. Max M. Fisher Music Center
Thursday, March 13 - Guest Artist Concert/Workshop - Sheila Jordan
Jazz Vocal Master Class
1:30 pm, Laszlo Z. Bito '60 Conservatory Building
Friday, March 14th - Sheila Jordan Concert
Sheila Jordan - vocals
Steve Geraci - guitar
Peter Tomlinson - piano
Ira Coleman - bass
Peter O'Brien - drums
8 pm, Olin Hall
Wednesday, April 2 -Thurman Barker's Jazz Ensemble
Time Factor - Premier of Green Peace Suite by Thurman Barker

Featuring:
Patience Higgins - Saxophone, Clarinet and Flute
James Emery - Guitar
Rob Schwimmer - Piano
Jerome Harris - Bass
Thurman Barker - Drums, Marimba and Percussion
For more info - 845-758-7572, or e-mail tbarker@bard.edu
8 pm, Olin Hall

Monday, April 7 - Uhadi: Jazz from South Africa
McCoy Mrubata - Saxophones and Music Director
Feya Faku - Trumpet
Paul Hanmer - Piano
Herbie Tsoaeli - Bass
Justin Badenhorst - Drums
Presented by Africana Studies and The Bard Music Department
8 pm, Blum Hall

Thursday, May 1 - Jazz Vocal Workshop Concert
Directed by Pamela Pentony
8 pm, Down the Road Cafe, Campus Center
Wednesday, May 7 - The Bard College Community Jazz Orchestra
Directed by Thurman Barker
8 pm, Olin Hall
Friday, May 9 - Hudson Valley Balinese Gamelan Orchestra
Musical Director: Nyoman Suadin
Guest artists: Dr. I Made Bandem and Ni Suasti Widjaya.
8 pm, Olin Hall.
Thursday, April 17 - Elijah Tucker and Generous Music
Akie Bermiss: Keys and Vocals
Elijah Tucker: Guitar and Vocals
Joel Arnow: Drums
Dan Asher: Bass
www.elijahtucker.com/videos
8 pm, Bard Hall
Thursday, May 1 - Jazz Vocal Workshop Concert
Directed by Pamela Pentony
8 pm, Down the Road Cafe, Campus Center
Wednesday, May 7 - The Bard College Community Jazz Orchestra
Directed by Thurman Barker
8 pm, Olin Hall

Student Concerts
 

April 3 Matt Norman - Senior Concert II 9 pm Blum Hall
April 8 Luke McCrosson - Moderation Concert 8:30 pm Blum Hall
April 8 Daniel Risdon - Moderation Concert 8 pm Jazz Room (Blum N211)
April 10 Eamon Goodman - Senior Concert 8 pm Blum Hall
April 10 Paul Sylvester - Moderation Concert 9:20 pm Integrated Arts Room - Film Bldg
April 15 Raina Sokolov-Gonzalez - Moderation Concert 8pm Blum Hall
April 15 Damien Moffitt - Moderation Concert 8pm Jazz Room (N211)
April 17 Matthew Dowden - Moderation Concert 8 pm Blum Hall
April 21 Noah Firtel - Senior Concert ll 8 PM - Blum Hall
April 22 Ajani NaNaBuluku - Moderation Concert 8:30 pm Jazz Room (N211)
April 23 Nastya Valentine - Senior Concert I 8 pm Blum Courtyard
April 24 Nastya Valentine - Senior Concert II 8 pm Bito Hall
April 17 Lamar Powell - Senior Concert ll 8:30 pm - Jazz Room (N211)
April 24 Lucas Henry - Moderation Concert 8:00 pm Blum Hall
April 25 Ali Overing - Senior Concert I 8 pm Old Gym
April 27 Ali Overing - Senior Concert II 8 pm Old Gym
April 29 Brianna Ramsey-Tyler - Moderation Concert 8:30pm Blum Hall
May 1 Paul Parker - Senior Concert l 8 pm Blum Hall

Fall 2013 Events

Thursday, October 3 - John Esposito & A Book Of Five Rings open rehearsal / Q&A - guest artists: Laura Steele, Rosi Hertlein, Greg Glassman, Stacy Dillard, Mitch Kessler, Emma Alabaster, Hilliard Greene, Peter O'Brien 12-4 pm Blum N211
Friday October 4 & Saturday October 5 - Second Ward Foundation in conjunction with Sunjump Records present an inaugural concert event:
John Esposito & A Book Of Five Rings featuring the video artist Laura Steele. 
Second Ward - 71 North Third St, Hudson, NY
Pre-show reception at 7:00 pm, Performance at 8:00 pm. 
A Book Of Five Rings performers:
John Esposito - keyboards, electronic loops and drums
Rosi Hertlein - violin & voice
Greg Glassman - trumpet
Stacy Dillard - saxophones
Mitch Kessler - flute & bass clarinet
Emma Alabaster - bass & voice
Hilliard Greene - bass
Peter O'Brien - drums
Wednesday October 16 -visiting artists- John Esposito Trio w/ Ira Coleman & Peter O'Brien 9:45 am -11:30 am Blum N211
Wednesday, October 23 - The Bard College Community Jazz Orchestra Directed by Thurman Barker 8:00 PM Olin Hall
Thursday, November 14 -Jazz Vocal Workshop Concert Directed by Pamela Pentony 8 PM, Down the Road Cafe, Campus Center

Student Concerts

Oct 17 Atticus Pomerantz - Moderation Concert 8pm Blum Hall
Nov 13 Philip Paris - Moderation Concert 8:15 Blum Hall
Nov 14 Tristan O'Shea - Moderation Concert 7:30 Blum
Nov 20 Matt Norman - Senior Concert I 8:00 Blum Hall
Nov 21 Dashiell Flasch - Moderation Concert 8pm Blum Hall
Dec 3 Lamarr Powell - Senior Concert I 8:15 Blum N211
Dec 4 Carolyn Hietter - Moderation Concert 8:30 Blum Hall
Dec 5 Iga Mrozek - Senior Concert II 8:00 Blum Hall
Dec 9 Paul Parker - Senior Concert II 8:00 Bard Hall
Dec 10 Ben Smart - Moderation Concert 7:00 Blum
Dec 10 Will Ricker - Senior Concert I 8:00 Blum Hall
Dec 11 Stephan Simpson - Senior Concert II 8:00 Blum Hall
Dec 12 Lucas Hamilton - Senior Concert I 7:00 Blum Hall
Dec 12 Jory Dawidowicz - Senior Concert I 8:00 Bito Hall
Dec 13 Theo Seman - Senior Concert I 8:30 Blum Hall

Spring 2016 Events

Monday February 15 -­ ​Seminar-­ A Taste For Chaos: The Hidden Order In The art Of
Improvisation w/ George Lewis & Concert ­ Erica Lindsay w/ Contemporary Jazz Composers
Ensemble w/ Oliver Lake & Greg Glassman

Wednesday March 9​­ - Four Contemporary Improvisers: Marilyn Crispell, Rosi Hertlein,
Francesca Tanksley & Eri Yamamoto
Master class 1:30­-3:30 Blum N211 Concert/Seminar
6:30­-8:30 Bito Hall
Monday April 14​­ - Franklin Kiermyer Quartet w/ Jovan Alexander, sax; John Esposito, piano;
Otto Gardner, bass; Franklin Kiermyer, drums. Master class
1:30­3:30 Blum N211 Concert
8:30-­10 Bito Hall
Thursday May 5 -​­ Concert ­- Pamela Pentony w/ Jazz Vocal Workshop 8pm Campus Center Cafe
Monday May 9​­ - Concert -­ John Esposito w/ American Popular Song Ensemble & John
Coltrane Ensemble
8pm Blum N211

Student Concerts

Thursday February - 18­ John Stajduhar Sen Con l 8pm Blum Hall
Thursday February 25 ­-  Pippa Kelmenson Mod Con 8:30pm Blum Hall
Tuesday April 5 - Luke McCrosson Sen Con ll 8:00pm Blum Hall
Monday April 11 - Zach Walker­Kahne Mod Con 7:30pm Blum N211
Monday April 11 - Justin Geyer Mod Con 8:30pm Blum Hall
Thursday April 14 - Christian Yost Mod Con 7:30pm Blum Hall
Monday April 18 - Margaret Pitman Mod Con 8:00pm Blum Hall
Monday April ­ 18 - Matt Dowden Sen Con ll 9:00pm Blum N211
Tuesday April 19 - Miles Sweeney Mod 7:00 pm Blum N211
Thursday April 21 - Ajani NaNaBuluku Sen ll 8:30pm Bito Hall
Friday April 22 - Laura DeLuca Sen ll 8:00 pm
Monday April 25 ­- Brianna Ramsey Tyler. Sen ll 8:00pm Blum N211
Tuesday April 26 ­- Alden Slack Mod Con 8:00pm Blum Hall
Thursday April 28 -­ Raina Sokolov Gonzalez Sen Con ll 8:00pm Bard Hall
Thursday May 5 ­- Peter Feinman Sen ll 8:00pm Blum Hall
Thursday May 12 -­ Zach Whalen Sen Con ll