Fall 2017 Events

  • Monday Sept 25
    Concert/ Q&A  Jazz Harmony l N211 9:30-11:30
    John Esposito , piano; Ira Coleman, bass, Pete O’Brien, drums
  • Monday October 16
    Concert/ Q&A  Jazz Harmony l  N211 9:30-11:30
    ​John Esposito, piano; Malcolm Cecil, bass, Pete O’Brien, drums
  • Tuesday October 17
    Concert Malcolm Cecil Quartet  Bard Hall 8:00
    George DeLeon, sax; John Esposito, piano; Malcolm Cecil, bass; Pete O’Brien, drums
  • Friday October 20th 
    THE K G BIRD TRIO  
    THE COMMUNITY CHURCH OF NEW YORK, 35th st. NYC 8:00
    Noah Barker, piano; Dean Torrey, bass; Thurman Barker, drums & percussion
  • Saturday October 21
    Jazz Faculty Concert: The Music Of Duke Ellington & Billy Strayhorn  Bito  2 pm
    Phil Allen, valve trombone
    Ira Coleman, bass
    Patricia Dalton, voice
    Mike DeMicco, guitar
    Reggie Earls, voice
    John Esposito, piano
    Larry Ham, piano
    Sal Maneri, voice
    Eric Person, saxes & flute
    Pete O’Brien, drums
    Chris Pasin, trumpet
    Steve Raleigh guitar
    Carlos Valdez, congas
    Bruce Williams, sax
  • Monday November 13 
    John Esposito Sextet Concert/ Q&A. Bito Hall  8:00
    John Esposito, piano
    Chris Pasin, trumpet
    Phil Allen, valve trombone
    Eric Person saxes
    Ira Coleman, bass
    Pete O’Brien, drums
  • Thursday  November 16
    Jazz Vocal Workshop Concert  Down The Road Cafe 8pm
  • Tuesday December 12
    Bard Contemporary Jazz Composers Ensemble 
    Bito 8pm

Spring 2017 Events

  • Friday February 24 Contemporary Jazz Composers Concert 8pm Blum Hall
  • Monday March 6 – Esa Pietila, Jayna Nelson, Rosi Hertlein, Otto Gardner & John Esposito
    Master Class 
    1-3   Concert 7:30-9:30
  • Tuesday March 28 – Thurman Barker Presents Paul Steinbeck Book Release  6pm 104 Olin
  • Wednesday April 19 – Bard College Community Jazz Orchestra  8pm Blum Hall
  • Thursday May 4  Bard College Jazz Vocal Ensemble 8pm Down The Road Cafe
  • Monday May 8 – Bebop Masters Concert  8-9:30 Blum N211
  • Tuesday May 9  Advanced Contemporary Improvisational Techniques Concert 8-9:30 Blum N211
  • Tuesday May 16 – Contemporary Jazz Composers Concert 8pm Blum Hall
  • Student Concerts
    Tuesday April 4 – Luke Sandbank Mod N211 8:30
    Monday April 10 – Tam Stockton Mod SMOG 8:30
    Thursday April 13 – Satchel Fisher Mod Blum 8:00
    Monday April 17 John Kadian Mod Blum 8:30
    Monday April 24 -Miles Sweeney sen l 7pm
    N211 Monday April 24 – Cooper Slack Mod Blum 8:30
    Thursday April 27 – Josh Torvi Sen ll Blum 8:30
    Monday May 1 – Caroline Petty 8-9:00 Bard Hall
    Tuesday May 2 – Zach Walker- KahneSen l N211 8:30
    Thursday May 4 – Andre Kvapil Sen ll Bard 8:00
    Sunday May 11 – Pippa Kelmenson Sen ll 8 pm Blum courtyard

Fall 2016 Events

  • Monday September 12 – M​asterclass – ­​John Esposito Trio w/ Ira Coleman, bass & Peter
    O’Brien, drums  
     10 am Blum N211
  • Tuesday September 27 – from Longy Institute –  Peter Cassino, Glynis Loman, Todd Brunel, Deirdre Christiansen Masterclass 2-4 Bard Hall Concert/Seminar 7:30-9:30 Bito
  • Wednesday November  9 – Bard College Jazz Orchestra 8pm Olin Hall
  • Thursday November 10 – Bard College Jazz Vocal Ensemble 8pm Down The Road Cafe
  • Monday November 21 – Bard college Percussion Ensemble 8pm Blum N211
  • Tuesday December 8 – Bebop Masters Concert   8-9:30 Blum N211
  • Friday December 9 – Contemporary Jazz Composers Concert 8 pm Blum Hall
  • Thursday December 10 – Advanced Contemporary Improvisational Techniques Concert 8-9:30 Blum N211
  • Student Concerts
    Tues nov 8- Paul Duhe mod con 8 Blum
    Thurs Nov 10 Hank Zwann mod con 8 pm Bard Hall
    Tuesday Nov 15 Kenny Siegel mod con N211 8pm
    Tuesday Nov 15 – Sun Nov 20 Pippa Kelmonson sen con installation Old Gym
    Thurs Nov 17 Josh Torvi Sen Con l pm Bard Hall
    Friday Nov 18 Evan Dibbs mod con 7pm Blum Hall
    Monday Nov 21 – Andre Kvapil sen con l 8 pm Bard Hall
    Tuesday Nov 22- Simon Paris mod con 7:30 Blum Hall
    Thursday Dec 1 Caroline Petty sen con l 8pm Bard Hall
    Saturday Dec 3  Lucas Henry sen con l 7:30 N 211.

Spring 2016 Events

  • Monday February 15 –­ ​Seminar-­ A Taste For Chaos: The Hidden Order In The art Of
    Improvisation w/ George Lewis & Concert ­ Erica Lindsay w/ Contemporary Jazz Composers
    Ensemble w/ Oliver Lake & Greg Glassman 
  • Wednesday March 9​­ – Four Contemporary Improvisers: Marilyn Crispell, Rosi Hertlein,
    Francesca Tanksley & Eri Yamamoto
     Master class 1:30­-3:30 Blum N211 Concert/Seminar
    6:30­-8:30 Bito Hall
  • Monday April 14​­ – Franklin Kiermyer Quartet w/ Jovan Alexander, sax; John Esposito, piano;
    Otto Gardner, bass; Franklin Kiermyer, drums. Master class 
    1:30­3:30 Blum N211 Concert
    8:30-­10 Bito Hall
  • Thursday May 5 –​­ Concert ­- Pamela Pentony w/ Jazz Vocal Workshop 8pm Campus Center Cafe
  • Monday May 9​­ – Concert -­ John Esposito w/ American Popular Song Ensemble & John
    Coltrane Ensemble
     8pm Blum N211
  • Student Concerts 
    Thursday February – 18­ John Stajduhar Sen Con l 8pm Blum Hall
    Thursday February 25 ­-  Pippa Kelmenson Mod Con 8:30pm Blum Hall
    Tuesday April 5 – Luke McCrosson Sen Con ll 8:00pm Blum Hall
    Monday April 11 – Zach Walker­Kahne Mod Con 7:30pm Blum N211
    Monday April 11 – Justin Geyer Mod Con 8:30pm Blum Hall
    Thursday April 14 – Christian Yost Mod Con 7:30pm Blum Hall
    Monday April 18 – Margaret Pitman Mod Con 8:00pm Blum Hall
    Monday April ­ 18 – Matt Dowden Sen Con ll 9:00pm Blum N211
    Tuesday April 19 – Miles Sweeney Mod 7:00 pm Blum N211
    Thursday April 21 – Ajani NaNaBuluku Sen ll 8:30pm Bito Hall
    Friday April 22 – Laura DeLuca Sen ll 8:00 pm
    Monday April 25 ­- Brianna Ramsey Tyler. Sen ll 8:00pm Blum N211
    Tuesday April 26 ­- Alden Slack Mod Con 8:00pm Blum Hall
    Thursday April 28 -­ Raina Sokolov Gonzalez Sen Con ll 8:00pm Bard Hall
    Thursday May 5 ­- Peter Feinman Sen ll 8:00pm Blum Hall
    Thursday May 12 -­ Zach Whalen Sen Con ll

Fall 2015 Events

  • Wednesday September 23- ­ M​asterclass – ­​John Esposito Trio w/ Ira Coleman, bass & Peter
    O’Brien, drums   10 am Blum N211
  • Friday October 16- ­ ​Concert ­- John Esposito Sextet w/ Chris Pasin, trumpet; Eric Person, alto
    & soprano saxes; Stacey Dillard, tenor sax; John Esposito, piano; Otto Gardner bass; Peter
    O’Brien, drums. 8pm Center For The Performing Arts At Rhinebeck
  • Friday October 28​­- Concert -­ Thurman Barker Alone Together 7:30 Olin Hall
  • Thursday November 11​­- Concert -­ Pamela Pentony w/ Jazz Vocal Workshop 
    Wednesday November 28​­- Concert -­ Thurman Barker w/ Bard Community Jazz Orchestra 
    7:30 Olin Hall
    Wednesday December 9​­- Concert ­- Erica Lindsay w/ Contemporary Jazz Composers
    Ensemble 
    Student Concerts 

    Thursday November 5 ­ Josh Torvi Mod Con 8:30 Blum N211
    Tuesday November 17 ­ Luke McCrosson Sen Con I 8:30 Blum Hall
    Thursday November 19 ­ Phillip Paris Sen Con l Blum Hall 8pm
    Monday November 23 ­ Brianna Ramsey Tyler Sen Con l 8:30pm Manor Cafe
    Tuesday November 24­ Peter Feinman Sen Con l 7:30 pm Blum Hall
    Monday November 30 ­ Matt Dowden Sen Con l 8pm Bard Hall
    Tuesday December 1 ­ Maya Sommer Mod Con 8pm Blum Hall
    Thursday December 3 ­ Ajani NaNaBuluku Sen Con I 8:30pm Olin Hall
    Monday December 7 ­ Raphaelle Condo Mod Con 8:30pm Blum Hall
    Thursday Dec 10 ­ Raina Sokolov Gonzalez Sen Con I 8pm Bard Hall

Spring 2015 Events

Thursday February 19 –­ ​Concert – ­ John Esposito ​Sextet w/ Greg Glassman, trumpet; Eric
Person, alto & soprano saxes; Stacey Dillard, tenor sax; John Esposito, piano; Ira Coleman,
bass; Peter O’Brien, drums. 8pm Bard Hall
Wednesday April 1​­- Concert-­ Thurman Barker w/ Bard Percussion Ensemble 8pm Bito Hall
Wednesday April 29​­- ​Concert- ­Thurman Barker w/ Bard Community Jazz Orchestra 8pm Olin
Hall
Thursday April 30 ​­- Concert- ­ Pamela Pentony w/ Jazz Vocal Workshop 8pm Campus Center
Cafe
Friday May 8- ​­ Concert -­ Erica Lindsay w/ Contemporary Jazz Composers Ensemble 8pm
Blum HallStudent Concerts 

Monday April 6­ Andre Kvapil Mod Con 8 pm Blum Hall
Wednesday April 15 ­ Laura DeLuca Mod Con 8:00 Bard Hall
Wednesday April 15 ­ Daniel Risdon Sen Con l 8:00 Blum
Tuesday April 21 ­ Sam Smith Sen Con 8 pm Bito
Thursday April 23 ­ Caroline Petty Mod Con 8:00 Blum
Tuesday April 28 ­ Noah Stuber Mod Con 8:30 Bard Hall
Tuesday April 28 ­ Sen Con ll Eli Frank 8:00 Blum N211
Thursday April 30 ­ Sen con ll Dashiell Flach 8:00 Blum Hall
Thursday May 7 ­ Tristan O’Shea 8:30 Old Gym
Monday May 11 ­ Ben Smart Sen Con ll 8:30 Blum
Thursday may 14 ­ Caroline Heitter Sen Con ll 8:30 Blum Hall
Wednesday May 13 ­ Eamon Goodman Sen Con ll 7:00 RKC

Fall 2014 Events

Fall 2014 Events
Jazz Program At Bard College Presents: 
Wednesday September 17​­- Roswell Rudd/Mark Dresser 7-­9 pm, Blum Hall, Bard College
Thursday, October 2nd- Bass Seminar: with Malcolm Cecil, Ira Coleman, Kenny Davis & Dave Holland
1:00 ­- 4:00 pm Bard Hall
Bard College
Admission Free Presented By The Music Program and Jazz At Bard
Thursday October 16​­- Woodstock Film Festival presents Burrill Crohn’s Playing With
Parkinson’s,
 a documentary film on the life and work of guitarist/poet/painter Sangeeta Michael
Berardi, featuring Bard faculty members John Esposito and Peter O’Brien 3:45 PM at the
Woodstock Playhouse; Saturday, October 18, 8:15 PM at Upstate Films in Rhinebeck.
Thursday October 23​­- Concert ­- Thurman Barker Art Of The Trio 8pm Blum Hall
Friday October 31​­- John Esposito At Longy Institute, Boston -­ Master Class 12:30 ­- 2pm
Trio coaching 3­-5pm
Saturday November 1​­- John Esposito Trio w/ Otto Gardner, bass & Peter O’Brien, drums at
Longy Institute, Boston
 -­ Concert at Pickman Hall 8:30
Friday October 31​­- Thurman Barker & Bard Community Jazz Orchestra
Featuring Eddie Allen, trumpet. Larry Moses, trumpet & Lew Scott, bass
 8 pm, Bito Hall, Bard Conservatory,
Bard College
Presented by Thurman Barker & The Music Program and Jazz At Bard College
Thursday November 6- ​­ Jazz Vocal Workshop Concert w/ Pamela Pentony 
8 pm, Down The Road Cafe, Bard College
Friday Nov 14- ​­ Master Class/Concert: Esa Pietila -­saxophonist w Rosi Hertlein -­ violin & voice,
John Esposito -­ drums & piano, Otto Gardner -­ bass 

Master class: Blum N211 4:15­-5:30 concert: 8­-10 pm, Blum Hall, Bard College
Saturday December 13​­- Erica Lindsay w/ Contemporary Jazz Composers Ensemble 8pm Blum Hall
Monday December 15- ​­ Concert­ Carlos Valdez Latin Jazz Ensemble 8pm Blum HallStudent Concerts

Thursday November 20 ­Alex graf Mod Con 8pm Blum Hall
Monday December 1 Paul Parker Sen Con ll 8pm Blum Hall
Tuesday December 2 ­ Zach Whalen Sen Con l 8:30 Blum N211
Thursday December 9 ­ Atticus Pomerantz Sen Con l 9pm Blum Hall
Thursday December 11 ­ Ben Smart sen Con l 8pm Blum N211

Spring 2014 Events

Sunday, March 9 – Erica Lindsay’s Mantra
played by the Detroit Symphony as part of the Earshot Classical Roots Series.
3 pm, Detroit Symphony Orchestra Hall. Max M. Fisher Music Center
Thursday, March 13 – Guest Artist Concert/Workshop – Sheila Jordan 
Jazz Vocal Master Class
1:30 pm, Laszlo Z. Bito ’60 Conservatory Building
Friday, March 14th – Sheila Jordan Concert 
Sheila Jordan – vocals
Steve Geraci – guitar
Peter Tomlinson – piano
Ira Coleman – bass
Peter O’Brien – drums
8 pm, Olin Hall
Wednesday, April 2 -Thurman Barker’s Jazz Ensemble
Time Factor – Premier of Green Peace Suite by Thurman Barker 

Featuring:
Patience Higgins – Saxophone, Clarinet and Flute
James Emery – Guitar
Rob Schwimmer – Piano
Jerome Harris – Bass
Thurman Barker – Drums, Marimba and Percussion
For more info – 845-758-7572, or e-mail tbarker@bard.edu
8 pm, Olin Hall

Monday, April 7 – Uhadi: Jazz from South Africa
McCoy Mrubata – Saxophones and Music Director
Feya Faku – Trumpet
Paul Hanmer – Piano
Herbie Tsoaeli – Bass
Justin Badenhorst – Drums
Presented by Africana Studies and The Bard Music Department
8 pm, Blum Hall

Thursday, May 1 – Jazz Vocal Workshop Concert
Directed by Pamela Pentony
8 pm, Down the Road Cafe, Campus Center
Wednesday, May 7 – The Bard College Community Jazz Orchestra
Directed by Thurman Barker
8 pm, Olin Hall
Friday, May 9 – Hudson Valley Balinese Gamelan Orchestra
Musical Director: Nyoman Suadin
Guest artists: Dr. I Made Bandem and Ni Suasti Widjaya.
8 pm, Olin Hall.
Thursday, April 17 – Elijah Tucker and Generous Music
Akie Bermiss: Keys and Vocals
Elijah Tucker: Guitar and Vocals
Joel Arnow: Drums
Dan Asher: Bass
www.elijahtucker.com/videos
8 pm, Bard Hall
Thursday, May 1 – Jazz Vocal Workshop Concert
Directed by Pamela Pentony
8 pm, Down the Road Cafe, Campus Center
Wednesday, May 7 – The Bard College Community Jazz Orchestra
Directed by Thurman Barker
8 pm, Olin Hall

Student Concerts
April 3 Matt Norman – Senior Concert II 9 pm Blum Hall
April 8 Luke McCrosson – Moderation Concert 8:30 pm Blum Hall
April 8 Daniel Risdon – Moderation Concert 8 pm Jazz Room (Blum N211)
April 10 Eamon Goodman – Senior Concert 8 pm Blum Hall
April 10 Paul Sylvester – Moderation Concert 9:20 pm Integrated Arts Room – Film Bldg
April 15 Raina Sokolov-Gonzalez – Moderation Concert 8pm Blum Hall
April 15 Damien Moffitt – Moderation Concert 8pm Jazz Room (N211)
April 17 Matthew Dowden – Moderation Concert 8 pm Blum Hall
April 21 Noah Firtel – Senior Concert ll 8 PM – Blum Hall
April 22 Ajani NaNaBuluku – Moderation Concert 8:30 pm Jazz Room (N211)
April 23 Nastya Valentine – Senior Concert I 8 pm Blum Courtyard
April 24 Nastya Valentine – Senior Concert II 8 pm Bito Hall
April 17 Lamar Powell – Senior Concert ll 8:30 pm – Jazz Room (N211)
April 24 Lucas Henry – Moderation Concert 8:00 pm Blum Hall
April 25 Ali Overing – Senior Concert I 8 pm Old Gym
April 27 Ali Overing – Senior Concert II 8 pm Old Gym
April 29 Brianna Ramsey-Tyler – Moderation Concert 8:30pm Blum Hall
May 1 Paul Parker – Senior Concert l 8 pm Blum Hall

Fall 2013 Events

Thursday, October 3 – John Esposito & A Book Of Five Rings open rehearsal / Q&A – guest artists: Laura Steele, Rosi Hertlein, Greg Glassman, Stacy Dillard, Mitch Kessler, Emma Alabaster, Hilliard Greene, Peter O’Brien 12-4 pm Blum N211
Friday October 4 & Saturday October 5 – Second Ward Foundation in conjunction with Sunjump Records present an inaugural concert event:
John Esposito & A Book Of Five Rings featuring the video artist Laura Steele. 
Second Ward – 71 North Third St, Hudson, NY
Pre-show reception at 7:00 pm, Performance at 8:00 pm.
A Book Of Five Rings performers:
John Esposito – keyboards, electronic loops and drums
Rosi Hertlein – violin & voice
Greg Glassman – trumpet
Stacy Dillard – saxophones
Mitch Kessler – flute & bass clarinet
Emma Alabaster – bass & voice
Hilliard Greene – bass
Peter O’Brien – drums
Wednesday October 16 -visiting artists- John Esposito Trio w/ Ira Coleman & Peter O’Brien 9:45 am -11:30 am Blum N211
Wednesday, October 23 – The Bard College Community Jazz Orchestra Directed by Thurman Barker 8:00 PM Olin Hall
Thursday, November 14 -Jazz Vocal Workshop Concert Directed by Pamela Pentony 8 PM, Down the Road Cafe, Campus CenterStudent Concerts
Oct 17 Atticus Pomerantz – Moderation Concert 8pm Blum Hall
Nov 13 Philip Paris – Moderation Concert 8:15 Blum Hall
Nov 14 Tristan O’Shea – Moderation Concert 7:30 Blum
Nov 20 Matt Norman – Senior Concert I 8:00 Blum Hall
Nov 21 Dashiell Flasch – Moderation Concert 8pm Blum Hall
Dec 3 Lamarr Powell – Senior Concert I 8:15 Blum N211
Dec 4 Carolyn Hietter – Moderation Concert 8:30 Blum Hall
Dec 5 Iga Mrozek – Senior Concert II 8:00 Blum Hall
Dec 9 Paul Parker – Senior Concert II 8:00 Bard Hall
Dec 10 Ben Smart – Moderation Concert 7:00 Blum
Dec 10 Will Ricker – Senior Concert I 8:00 Blum Hall
Dec 11 Stephan Simpson – Senior Concert II 8:00 Blum Hall
Dec 12 Lucas Hamilton – Senior Concert I 7:00 Blum Hall
Dec 12 Jory Dawidowicz – Senior Concert I 8:00 Bito Hall
Dec 13 Theo Seman – Senior Concert I 8:30 Blum Hall